MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

Hazardous according to criteria of Worksafe Australia

Date of Issue : Jun 1999


1. IDENTIFICATION


General

Product Name : SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE 27%

Other Names : SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE ALKYL ETHER SULPHATE

UN No. : N/A

Dangerous Goods Class : None Allocated

Subsidiary Risk : None Allocated

Hazchem Code : N/A

Pack Group : 0

EPG : N/A

Poisons Schedule : N/A

Uses :

No information avaialble.

1.1 Physical Description / Properties

Appearance : Clear, amber liquid.

Formula : No information available.

Boiling Point : N/A deg C

Melting Point : N/A deg C

Vapour Pressure : N/A

Specific Gravity : N/A (water = 1)

Flash Point : N/A

pH : 6.5-8.0 (5% mass aq. soln.)

Solubility in water : 100 g/l (25 deg C)

Flammability Limits (as percentage volume in air)

Lower Explosion Limit : N/A

Upper Explosion Limit : N/A

1.2 Other Properties

Relative molecular mass: 435. Density @ 25 deg C (mmHg): 1.05.

1.3 Ingredients

Chemical EntityCAS No.Proportions (%)
SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE[68585-34-2]27
WATER[ 7732-18-5]73


2. HEALTH HAZARD INFORMATION


2.1 Health Effects - Acute

Swallowed

No information available.

Eye

Severe irritant.

Skin

Irritant.

Inhaled

Inhalation of mists or vapours may cause irritation.

2.2 Health Effects - Chronic

Not a skin sensitiser, dermatitis may occur from prolonged or repeated exposure.

2.3 First Aid

Swallowed

Do not induce vomiting. If rapid recovery does not occur, obtain medical attention.

Eye

DO NOT DELAY. Flush eyes with water. Obtain medical attention immediately.

Skin

Remove contaminated clothing. Wash skin with water using soap if avaialble. If persitent irritation occurs, obtain medical attention.

Inhaled

Remove to fresh air. If rapid recovery does not occur, obtain medical attention.

First Aid Facilities

Ensure an eye bath and safety shower are available and ready for use.

2.5 Advice to Doctor

Treat symptomatically. Dermatitis may result from prolonged or repeated exposure.

2.6 Toxicity Data

Acute oral LD50 (rat) >2000 mg/kg. Acute dermal LD50 (rat) > 2000 mg/kg.


3. PRECAUTIONS FOR USE


3.1 Exposure Standards

No information available.

3.2 Engineering Controls

Use only in well ventilated areas.

3.3 Personal Protection

Respiratory: not normally required. If risk of inhalation of mists/spray, wear half mask respirator with organic vapour cartidge and built-in particulate filter NPF20 (gas only). Eye: wear chemcial monogoggles. Skin: wear gauntlet type nitrile rubber gloves and chemical resistant safety shoes or boots. If splashes are likely to occur, wear disposable one-piece coated overall with integral hood.

3.4 Flammability

No specific hazards. Will not burn or support combustion.


SAFE HANDLING INFORMATION


4.1 Storage / Transport

Keep in a cool place. Storage temperature should not exceed 40 deg C. Avoid contact with copper and copper alloys.

4.2 Packaging / Labelling

UN No. N/A

Class None Allocated

Sub Risk None Allocated

Hazchem Code N/A

Pack Group 0

EPG No. N/A

Shipping Name SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE 27%

Hazard IRRITANT

Risk Phrases

R36/38 Irritating to eyes and skin.

Safety Phrases

S37/39 Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.

4.3 Spills and Disposal

Spills

Clean up personnel should wear gauntlet type nitrile rubber gloves, knee length rubber safety boots, and PVC one piece siut with integral hood. Wear chemcial monogoggles, and self contained breathing apparatus if a risk of inhalation of mists/spray. Product is slippery when spilled. Prevent from spreading by making barrier with sand, earth or other containment material. Prevent contamination of soil and ground water.

For small spills, absorb or contain liquid with sand, earth or spill control material. Shovel up and place in a labelled, sealable container for subsequent safe disposal. Flush contaminated area with plenty of water. For large spills, transfer contained material to a labelled, sealable container for product recovery or safe disposal. Flush away residues with water.

Disposal

Contact local Waste Disposal Authority before you dispose of the material. Observe all Federal, State and Local regulations.

4.4 FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD

Fire / Explosion

No specific hazards. Will not burn or support combustion.

Extinguishing Media

Firefighters should wear full protective clothing including self contained breathing apparatus.


5 OTHER INFORMATION


Other Information

Readily biodegradable. If product enters soil, it will be mobile and may contaminate groundwater. Toxic to aquatic organisms but practically non-toxic to organisms in sewerage treatment plants.

5.1 Contact Points

OrganisationLocationTelephoneAsk For
Redox Chemicals Pty LtdWetherill Park NSW02-97255155Technical Officer
Poisons Information CentreWestmead131129 
1800-251525