MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

NOT Hazardous according to criteria of Worksafe Australia

Date of Issue : Apr 2000


1. IDENTIFICATION


General

Product Name : SODIUM CITRATE

Other Names : TRISODIUM CITRATE ; TRISODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE

UN No. : N/A

Dangerous Goods Class : None Allocated

Subsidiary Risk : None Allocated

Hazchem Code : N/A

Pack Group : 0

EPG : N/A

Poisons Schedule : N/A

Uses :

Soft drinks, photography, frozen desserts, meat products, detergents, special cheeses, electroplating, sequestrant and buffer, nutrient for cultured buttermilk, removal of sulfur dioxide from smelter waste gases, medicine (diuretic, expectorant), anticoagulant for blood withdrawn from body.

1.1 Physical Description / Properties

Appearance : White powder of different granular size. Almost odourless with a saline taste.

Formula : C6H5Na3O7.2H2O

Boiling Point : N/A deg C

Melting Point : >300 deg C

Vapour Pressure : N/A

Specific Gravity : 1.76 (water = 1)

Flash Point : N/A

pH : 7-10 (5% aq soln)

Solubility in water : 160 g/l (25 deg C)

Flammability Limits (as percentage volume in air)

Lower Explosion Limit : N/A

Upper Explosion Limit : N/A

1.2 Other Properties

Bulk density: 0.5 kg/l. Virtually insoluble in ethanol. Ignition temperature: 290 deg C. Hygroscopic.

1.3 Ingredients

Chemical EntityCAS No.Proportions (%)
TRISODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE[ 6132-04-3]min 99


2. HEALTH HAZARD INFORMATION


2.1 Health Effects - Acute

Swallowed

The product is considered to be practically non-toxic by ingestion.

Eye

Light eye irritation may occur under extreme dust conditions.

Skin

Contact with skin is not expected to cause irritation.

Inhaled

Inhalation of dust may cause respiratory irritation.

2.2 Health Effects - Chronic

Mild skin irritation may occur with prolonged or repeated contact.

2.3 First Aid

Swallowed

Drink 1 - 3 glasses of water and seek medical attention.

Eye

Rinse immediately with tap water for 10 minutes - open eyelids forcibly. Consult physician.

Skin

Remove contaminated clothes, wash affected skin with water and soap - do not use any solvents.

Inhaled

Remove casualty to fresh air and keep him/her calm. Consult physician.

First Aid Facilities

Ensure an eye bath and safety shower are available and ready for use.

2.5 Advice to Doctor

Treat symptomatically based on judgement of doctor and individual reactions of patient.

2.6 Toxicity Data

Oral (mouse) LD50: >5400 mg/kg. Oral (rat) LD50: >6730 mg/kg. Eye (rabbit): slightly irritating. Skin (rabbit): non-irritant. Sensitisation (guinea pig): not sensitizing. Chronic toxicity (oral, rat, 90 days): well tolerated 2000 mg/kg. Mutagenicity: not mutagenic. Carcinogenicity (rat, mouse): not carcinogen. Note - GRAS (generally recognised as safe for human consumption.


3. PRECAUTIONS FOR USE


3.1 Exposure Standards

An exposure standard has not been established for this product. However, the following is recommended for nuisance dusts : Dusts not otherwise classified : TWA 10 mg/m3

3.2 Engineering Controls

Processing in closed systems, if possible superposed by inert gas (eg nitrogen). Local exhaust ventilation necessary. Take precautionary measures aganist electrostatic charging. Avoid dust formation.

3.3 Personal Protection

Wear protective gloves and safety glasses. Wear particle mask or respirator with independant air supply.

3.4 Flammability

Decomposes.


SAFE HANDLING INFORMATION


4.1 Storage / Transport

Store in a dry place. Keep away from incompatible materials - aluminium, lead, copper, zinc, their alloys, uncoated steel, and concrete. Keep away from oxidizing agents, reducing agents, and bases.

4.2 Packaging / Labelling

UN No. N/A

Class None Allocated

Sub Risk None Allocated

Hazchem Code N/A

Pack Group 0

EPG No. N/A

Shipping Name SODIUM CITRATE

Hazard

Risk Phrases

Safety Phrases

4.3 Spills and Disposal

Spills

Clean up personnel should wear full protective clothing including respiratory protection in dusty environments. Avoid dust formation.

Collect spilled material into suitable containers and hold for later disposal. Wash down spill site with plenty of water after material pickup complete.

Disposal

Incinerate in qualified installation with flue gas scrubbing. Dispose according to all local, state, and federal regulations.

4.4 FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD

Fire / Explosion

Decomposes when exposed to fire conditions. Products of decompostion may include toxic and corrosive gases (sodium oxide).

Extinguishing Media

Firefighters should wear full protective clothing including self contained breathing apparatus. Use water spray jet, dry powder, foam, or carbon dioxide as extinguishing media. Use water spray to precipitate gases/vapours/ mists.


5 OTHER INFORMATION


Other Information

Inherently biodegradable: 98%, 7 days. Ecotoxicity: Barely toxic to fish (goldfish) LCo: 625 mg/l. Moderately toxic for planktonic crustaceans (daphnia magna) LCo: 80 mg/l. Barely toxic for microorganisms (pseudomonas putida) LCo: >10000 mg/l. Barely toxic for protoza (entosiphon sulcatum) LCo: 485 mg/l. Barely toxic for algae (scenedesmus quadricauda) LCo: 640 mg/l. Moderately toxic for algae (microcystis aeruginosa) LCo: 80 mg/l. Air pollution: observe local/national regulations.

5.1 Contact Points

OrganisationLocationTelephoneAsk For
Redox Chemicals Pty LtdWetherill Park NSW02-97255155Technical Officer
Poisons Information CentreWestmead131129 
1800-251525